MechWarrior: Living Legends

Beta Discussion => Dedicated Server Discussion => Topic started by: ratbuddy on February 03, 2011, 02:06:14 AM

Title: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: ratbuddy on February 03, 2011, 02:06:14 AM
Anyone know what ports to open for this?
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: HAARP on February 03, 2011, 02:37:56 AM
Everybody's saying that ICMP needs to be allowed. It is allowed for me, but it still shows up as N/A. Other than that, only udp port 64100 is needed, and it's opened.

See here under 'local':
Quote from: readme.txt
Game Port Usage

For all traffic between server and client 'game' port is used
(default 64100).
                                                                                 Ports
SDK        Service                  Hostname                                    Type  Local  Remote

Server:

Available  hbmaster3                crysiswars.available.gamespy.com            UDP   Any    27900
NN         natserver1               natneg1.gamespy.com                         UDP   game   27901
NN         natserver2               natneg2.gamespy.com                         UDP   game   27901
NN         nat neg                  Game client                                 UDP   game   game*(other game)
QR2        hbmaster3                crysiswars.master.gamespy.com               UDP   game   27900
QR2        Incoming queries         Game client                                 UDP   game   Any
CDKey      keymaster                key.gamespy.com                             UDP   game   29910
ATLAS      Stats auth               crysiswars.auth.pubsvs.gamespy.com          TCP   Any    Any (def:443)
ATLAS      Stats                    crysiswars.comp.pubsvs.gamespy.com          TCP   Any    Any (def:80)
SAKE       Profile settings/stats   crysiswars.sake.gamespy.com                 TCP   Any    Any (def:80)
I also tried opening the remote ports locally just for shits and giggles, but that didn't help either (obviously)
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: ratbuddy on February 03, 2011, 04:19:41 AM
I have an idea for how to do it, but wife is still on the HTPC watching Married with Children. Once she's off, I'll try it out and update :P
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: Seraph on February 03, 2011, 02:01:59 PM
If you just want people to be able to join: 64100 for Wars, 64087 for Crysis.
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: ratbuddy on February 03, 2011, 04:09:41 PM
People can join just fine, but ping shows as N/A in the server list no matter what I try :(
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: Seraph on February 03, 2011, 04:40:28 PM
People can join just fine, but ping shows as N/A in the server list no matter what I try :(

Since that won't affect gameplay I would say it's safe to ignore.
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: HAARP on February 03, 2011, 07:26:14 PM
Nobody joins a server with N/A ping.
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: Bill on February 03, 2011, 09:57:57 PM
Nobody joins a server with N/A ping.

It's true.
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: [CW] Lictor on February 06, 2011, 04:55:27 PM
really looking for an answer for this as well, I've had other people join my server (Free Rasalhague Republic) at times but while I see it in my local network tab with a ping of 32ms, it shows up on gamespys servers as N/A
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: Xarg Talasko on February 06, 2011, 07:44:45 PM
Maybe put your location in the server name so people know what kind of ping to expect? An example being something like FRR - US-TX or EU-DE... wherever you are.
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: HAARP on February 08, 2011, 02:14:21 AM
Good idea, but it doesn't fix the problem.

It seems """professional""" gamehosts are doing something differently.
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: Seraph on February 08, 2011, 12:01:59 PM
Good idea, but it doesn't fix the problem.

It seems """professional""" gamehosts are doing something differently.

All I did for my home hosted box: Allow ping to my router. That fixed it.
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: ratbuddy on February 08, 2011, 02:09:56 PM
What router ya have?

I run a WRT54G2 V1.5 and allowing ping didn't work.
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: Seraph on February 08, 2011, 02:51:25 PM
What router ya have?

I run a WRT54G2 V1.5 and allowing ping didn't work.

Linux Server.
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: nateious on February 25, 2011, 07:17:44 AM
If anyone ever solves this please PM me, I've set my router to allow ping but I still get NA.   I've got a Netgear WNDR3700.
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: ratbuddy on February 25, 2011, 03:18:53 PM
Has anyone tried this with no router at all, just direct to cable modem?
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: dCK-Apriori on February 26, 2011, 12:04:01 PM
By simple guess I'd say you need to deactivate ICMP filtering on your router at least for ICMP-REPLY, ICMP-ECHO-REQUEST and several other message types (don't recall of all them). Usually your router firewall distinguishes between TCP/UDP and ICMP protocols (at least).  The simplest solution is to allow all incoming ICMP traffic to your router.

Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: Aidan on February 26, 2011, 09:18:40 PM
Some Game Service Providers (GSP) may decide in the design of their network infrastructure to not allow ICMP traffic.

Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: ratbuddy on February 26, 2011, 10:45:50 PM
I've never seen a pro host do this, only home hosted servers.
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: Aidan on February 26, 2011, 11:12:34 PM
I've never seen a pro host do this, only home hosted servers.

Sounds to me like you have not worked in large data centers very much. Every heard of Ping Flooding?

Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: ratbuddy on February 27, 2011, 12:50:05 AM
I've never seen a pro host do this, only home hosted servers.

Sounds to me like you have not worked in large data centers very much. Every heard of Ping Flooding?

What I'm saying is I've never seen a pro hosted game server not show a ping.
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: Mackie on March 13, 2011, 07:40:08 AM
Ive run up a new server and having the same problem of server ping being displayed as N/A.  I have forwarded and allowed through firewall the following ports without luck

TCP
27900
27901
29900
28910

UDP
64087
27900
27901
29910
13139

Some of these are related to gamespy arcade.  Others are mentioned as required for Crysis Wars in particular.

Bit frustrated but will continue to hunt... if i find out whats missing i will post back but would greately appreciate if anyone knows what port is needed.

Cheers
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: HAARP on March 13, 2011, 10:53:00 AM
This has nothing to do with port forwarding. Wars only needs 64100 on UDP.
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: Mackie on March 13, 2011, 12:11:10 PM
This has nothing to do with port forwarding. Wars only needs 64100 on UDP.

Hmmm interestingly thats the first ive heard UDP 64100.  Not seen it mentioned anywhere else, and dont have it NAT'ed but getting people connecting fine.  I might add it in and see if it helps...  :P
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: HAARP on March 13, 2011, 12:58:26 PM
It usually works fine without any forwarding because the Gamespay master servers handle the connection. But officially, the game port is 64100 by default (for Wars ;))
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: Aidan on March 13, 2011, 04:38:41 PM
Ports are a construct and implemented through memory mapped I/O used by some protocols, such as TCP/UDP, to maintain a persistent connection between computers. ICMP traffic or Ping traffic, however, is session-less. There are no ports one can allow to permit ICMP echo requests.

Most computers will, by default, automatically respond to ICMP echo request (pings). If you can't ping a host machine, it is likely that it is behind a router of some sort. In that case, you must log into the router and explicitly configure it to respond to ICMP echo requests on its WAN port. But doing so will decrease the security profile of your system. Many hackers begin the process of Internet hacking  by using a port scan. Typically this is done with an ICMP or Ping request. If they find an ICMP response, they will begin to probe deeper.
 
The subject is admittedly confusing since the ping program on most computers acts like any other network application, but communicates in a completely different way.
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: Mackie on March 13, 2011, 10:01:45 PM
Great explaination around echo requests.  I did ensure that my WAN was responding to pings, but started to wonder when saw the list of ports for gamespy :

6667 (IRC)
3783 (Voice Chat Port)
27900 (Master Server UDP Heartbeat)
28900 (Master Server List Request)
29900 (GP Connection Manager)
29901 (GP Search Manager)
13139 (Custom UDP Pings)
6515 (Dplay UDP)
6500 (Query Port)

The 13139 "custom UDP Pings made me wonder if there was another port that needed to be opened/NAT'ed to get the server ping displayed in the server browser.  Being that there can be a number of hops between the Public IP and the actual machine running the instance of the dedicated server, I thought they may be doing something else to determin latency other than pinging the WAN IP.
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: Mackie on March 16, 2011, 01:48:15 PM
OK... i have figured this out.  Sorry for those that may find this elementry.  But it was a lot of trial and error (and google'ing) to find out what was going on.  This is for the other guys who have also posted here with this problem.

I tried port forwards as stated above, and also configured a 1:1 NAT in an effort to get the ping showing in game browser.  I eventually began to believe that it was NAT that was causing the problem, and configured my linux firewall with a transparent bridged filter.  This meant that i could assign one of my public IP addresses to the NIC on the server.  So when the server starts up and lists its IP it is a public IP and not an LAN one....eg 203.xxx.xxx.xxx and not 192.xxx.xxx.xxx.

If you dont have a public IP on the NIC of the server that is running the game then the ping with apear as N/A in the game browser.  I have fixed our server and it is displaying fine now.  Hope someone else finds this helpful.

Cheers
=TOG=Macross
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: Bill on March 16, 2011, 05:46:13 PM
OK... i have figured this out.  Sorry for those that may find this elementry.  But it was a lot of trial and error (and google'ing) to find out what was going on.  This is for the other guys who have also posted here with this problem.

I tried port forwards as stated above, and also configured a 1:1 NAT in an effort to get the ping showing in game browser.  I eventually began to believe that it was NAT that was causing the problem, and configured my linux firewall with a transparent bridged filter.  This meant that i could assign one of my public IP addresses to the NIC on the server.  So when the server starts up and lists its IP it is a public IP and not an LAN one....eg 203.xxx.xxx.xxx and not 192.xxx.xxx.xxx.

If you dont have a public IP on the NIC of the server that is running the game then the ping with apear as N/A in the game browser.  I have fixed our server and it is displaying fine now.  Hope someone else finds this helpful.

Cheers
=TOG=Macross

If this works, then major props to you from CJW.
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: Aidan on March 16, 2011, 05:57:53 PM
OK... i have figured this out.  Sorry for those that may find this elementry.  But it was a lot of trial and error (and google'ing) to find out what was going on.  This is for the other guys who have also posted here with this problem.

I tried port forwards as stated above, and also configured a 1:1 NAT in an effort to get the ping showing in game browser.  I eventually began to believe that it was NAT that was causing the problem, and configured my linux firewall with a transparent bridged filter.  This meant that i could assign one of my public IP addresses to the NIC on the server.  So when the server starts up and lists its IP it is a public IP and not an LAN one....eg 203.xxx.xxx.xxx and not 192.xxx.xxx.xxx.

If you dont have a public IP on the NIC of the server that is running the game then the ping with apear as N/A in the game browser.  I have fixed our server and it is displaying fine now.  Hope someone else finds this helpful.

Cheers
=TOG=Macross

I do understand how this would work but you do understand you have relaxed the security profile of your system, don't you? If you do not mind this, then all is well from your point of view. Best of luck.  :)

Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: ratbuddy on March 16, 2011, 07:10:41 PM
Isn't that basically the same as putting the machine in the DMZ or running no router at all?
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: Mackie on March 16, 2011, 09:59:16 PM
Aidan, I have a /29 subnet with a block of public IPs.  With the way my firewall is setup there is no less security because I still have to explicitly allow access to tcp/UDP traffic in order to gain connectivity.  The big difference is that there are NO NAT rules required.  Just pin holes in the linux firewall that sits in front of the actual game server.  I don't know of any other way to get the ping going,and believe me I have tried.

Rat buddy, this is like running the server without a router.... Eg plugging a modem into the server and removing the router...but this has some security implications that are better avoided.  Depending on how your DMZ is configured, I guess this could work so long as your server has a public ip address assigned to it's NIC and there is no NAT'ing taking place between it and the Internet.

Networking is not my strong point so please excuse me if this is not described with correct technical language.  I tend to use trial and error to get the result rather than sitting down and crafting a perfect solution first off.
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: ELH_KillThemALL on September 26, 2011, 10:44:34 PM
Isn't that basically the same as putting the machine in the DMZ or running no router at all?
I set up DMZ host - this has not solved the problem. Ping is still not showing.
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: Chakra on January 30, 2014, 06:52:49 PM
OK... i have figured this out.  Sorry for those that may find this elementry.  But it was a lot of trial and error (and google'ing) to find out what was going on.  This is for the other guys who have also posted here with this problem.

I tried port forwards as stated above, and also configured a 1:1 NAT in an effort to get the ping showing in game browser.  I eventually began to believe that it was NAT that was causing the problem, and configured my linux firewall with a transparent bridged filter.  This meant that i could assign one of my public IP addresses to the NIC on the server.  So when the server starts up and lists its IP it is a public IP and not an LAN one....eg 203.xxx.xxx.xxx and not 192.xxx.xxx.xxx.

If you dont have a public IP on the NIC of the server that is running the game then the ping with apear as N/A in the game browser.  I have fixed our server and it is displaying fine now.  Hope someone else finds this helpful.

Cheers
=TOG=Macross

Can anybody please explain what is going on here?
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: Bruno_007 on January 31, 2014, 01:03:50 AM
If the server gets a private IP (192.XXX...), there's no way the ping is gonna show even with the right ports forwarded. Your server has to be in a PC that has a public IP (doesn't starts with 192.XXX...).
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: Chakra on January 31, 2014, 11:19:24 AM
It never did that. Whenever I would host it would always show up with my proper ip (85.253.103.21) both on the Spooky's server list and Wars' ingame server list. There's something else going on there, but the dude's incomprehensible geek-speak is obscuring the truth.
Title: Re: Getting ping to show in server list
Post by: Spooky on January 31, 2014, 02:05:23 PM
It never did that. Whenever I would host it would always show up with my proper ip (85.253.103.21) both on the Spooky's server list and Wars' ingame server list. There's something else going on there, but the dude's incomprehensible geek-speak is obscuring the truth.

That's not the point, if your server is behind a Router, i.e. not directly connected to the Internet, i.e. does not have a public IP, it is more difficult to enable the server to be ping-able via the in-game server browser. Your public IP is 85.253.103.21, but I am assuming your server is somewhere behind a router. Connections to that server are routed by your router via NAT, Network Address Translation.

What Mackie did was configure his Router so that the internet connection for one particular machine on his network, the game server, is bridged directly to a public IP and thus users can connect to it directly, without any NATing.