Author Topic: First launch is a no go  (Read 3374 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline metalmatt13

  • Bondsman
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • l33tp0intz: +0/-0
First launch is a no go
« on: July 18, 2012, 01:09:20 AM »
I just bought Crysis Warhead last night and installed it before I went to sleep. I installed MW:LL today and once it was done I launched it and all I got was a black screen. I know I have all the C++ redistribution and .net stuff. What could the problem be?

Offline GB-Bear

  • Lance Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 375
  • l33tp0intz: +17/-0
  • Yusss.
Re: First launch is a no go
« Reply #1 on: July 18, 2012, 01:14:18 AM »
More details please.

Operating system? 32 bit or 64 bit? Full Screen or Windowed? DX9 or DX10? CPU? GPU? Latest Driver's for said GPU? BIOS up to date? Overclocked CPU/GPU or stock? Patched everything to latest patches? Does the Crysis.exe process respond or is it frozen in the task manager?

Anything else that can help is much appreciated.  :)

Offline metalmatt13

  • Bondsman
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • l33tp0intz: +0/-0
Re: First launch is a no go
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2012, 01:22:52 AM »
More details please.

Operating system? 32 bit or 64 bit? Full Screen or Windowed? DX9 or DX10? CPU? GPU? Latest Driver's for said GPU? BIOS up to date? Overclocked CPU/GPU or stock? Patched everything to latest patches? Does the Crysis.exe process respond or is it frozen in the task manager?

Anything else that can help is much appreciated.  :)

Ok sorry.

Specs:
Windows 7 64 bit
E8400 @ 3ghz
GTX 260
4gb ram


DX10 mode
Full screen

After I got to the launcher I clicked check for updates and it said it was good. Just tryed it again and in task manager it said not responding.

Offline Rajveer

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 161
  • l33tp0intz: +8/-0
Re: First launch is a no go
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2012, 01:34:35 AM »
How long did you leave it for? I remember sometimes it used to take a while to load up on my Q6600, I'd be left with a black screen for a while. Sometimes alt-entering to make it windowed and alt-entering to make it fullscreen again got it working.

Offline Werewolf486}12thVR{

  • Star Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 757
  • l33tp0intz: +47/-1
Re: First launch is a no go
« Reply #4 on: July 18, 2012, 01:36:33 AM »
I just bought Crysis Warhead last night and installed it before I went to sleep. I installed MW:LL today and once it was done I launched it and all I got was a black screen. I know I have all the C++ redistribution and .net stuff. What could the problem be?

First of all you need to do something before you launch MWLL or even load it.

http://wiki.mechlivinglegends.net/index.php?title=How_to_Install_MWLL

If you did the above then and it still isn't working you need to give us more information about your set up. Also you need to understand the black screen can last a long time before it goes to splash screen, I've heard guys say sometimes 10 minutes (exaggerated I think), but none the less it can take a few minutes from time to time. So be patient please and walk away for a few while it's loading, get a drink, take a wee, go for a smoke, whatever you feel like. Also you need to do the following once you get the game working.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/49946290/MWLL%20Autoexec/autoexec.cfg

and put this into the crysis wars folder.
NEW: Cooler Master ATSC840                                                    OLD: Cooler Master ATSC840
ASUS LGA2011 Rampage IV Black Edition/Intel i7-4930K             ASUS LGA775 Rampage Extreme/Intel Q9550S
ASUS HD7870-DC2-2GD5-V2/27" ASUS Monitor                          ASUS HD7870-DC2-2GD5-V2/ 24" ASUS Monitor
16GB Corsair Vengeance/Razor Nostromo/M70,M65 Corsair         8GB OCZ Reaper/ N52te/Sidewinder
Kingwin Mach1 1220watt/Win 7 Pro 64bit                                     Kingwin Mach1 1220watt/Win 7 Pro 64bit
250gb Velociraptor x 2 in Raid0/500GB WD Blue x 2 in Raid1        80GB Velociraptor x 2 in Raid0/750GB WD Blue x2 in Raid1

Offline GB-Bear

  • Lance Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 375
  • l33tp0intz: +17/-0
  • Yusss.
Re: First launch is a no go
« Reply #5 on: July 18, 2012, 01:37:19 AM »
How long did you leave it for? I remember sometimes it used to take a while to load up on my Q6600, I'd be left with a black screen for a while. Sometimes alt-entering to make it windowed and alt-entering to make it fullscreen again got it working.

Yes, it takes a while to load. Especially on average hard drives. Even on my Corsair Force SSD, I watch a black screen for a few seconds before the wandering samurai logo appears. It's not instantaneous like most games.

Offline metalmatt13

  • Bondsman
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • l33tp0intz: +0/-0
Re: First launch is a no go
« Reply #6 on: July 18, 2012, 01:37:54 AM »
How long did you leave it for? I remember sometimes it used to take a while to load up on my Q6600, I'd be left with a black screen for a while. Sometimes alt-entering to make it windowed and alt-entering to make it fullscreen again got it working.

Aha. I alt+tabbed and then clicked the icon on my task bar and it worked. Thanks.

Offline Rajveer

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 161
  • l33tp0intz: +8/-0
Re: First launch is a no go
« Reply #7 on: July 18, 2012, 01:43:24 AM »
No worries, glad it helped.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/49946290/MWLL%20Autoexec/autoexec.cfg

and put this into the crysis wars folder.

Make sure you listen to Werewolf and do this too, this fixes another bug that can occur in game (it shows the console, you can hide it again by pressing the key next to 1).

Offline Werewolf486}12thVR{

  • Star Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 757
  • l33tp0intz: +47/-1
Re: First launch is a no go
« Reply #8 on: July 18, 2012, 03:07:52 AM »
No worries, glad it helped.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/49946290/MWLL%20Autoexec/autoexec.cfg

and put this into the crysis wars folder.

Make sure you listen to Werewolf and do this too, this fixes another bug that can occur in game (it shows the console, you can hide it again by pressing the key next to 1).

the tilde key ~
NEW: Cooler Master ATSC840                                                    OLD: Cooler Master ATSC840
ASUS LGA2011 Rampage IV Black Edition/Intel i7-4930K             ASUS LGA775 Rampage Extreme/Intel Q9550S
ASUS HD7870-DC2-2GD5-V2/27" ASUS Monitor                          ASUS HD7870-DC2-2GD5-V2/ 24" ASUS Monitor
16GB Corsair Vengeance/Razor Nostromo/M70,M65 Corsair         8GB OCZ Reaper/ N52te/Sidewinder
Kingwin Mach1 1220watt/Win 7 Pro 64bit                                     Kingwin Mach1 1220watt/Win 7 Pro 64bit
250gb Velociraptor x 2 in Raid0/500GB WD Blue x 2 in Raid1        80GB Velociraptor x 2 in Raid0/750GB WD Blue x2 in Raid1

Offline (TLL)KitLightning

  • Resident Necromancer
  • Apprentice Dev
  • Living Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 6012
  • l33tp0intz: +524/-2
  • πάντα ρει, και ουδέν μένει
    • The Living Legends
Re: First launch is a no go
« Reply #9 on: July 18, 2012, 11:21:40 AM »
The g_skipintro = 1 is a specific Crysis 2 feature, never got it working for the MOD :(

the tilde key ~

I use this "½" :o
   

                 BUG Reports                                    Technical Issues                                       Install Errors

"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former." ~Albert Einstein
                                     "It'll take time to restore chaos" ~George W. Bush

Offline ~SJ~ Atlessa

  • Star Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 991
  • l33tp0intz: +80/-1
Re: First launch is a no go
« Reply #10 on: July 18, 2012, 12:53:52 PM »
The g_skipintro = 1 is a specific Crysis 2 feature, never got it working for the MOD :(

the tilde key ~

I use this "½" :o

It's  [^] on my keyboard.


In soviet clanspace, trinary bids you.

Offline Rajveer

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 161
  • l33tp0intz: +8/-0
Re: First launch is a no go
« Reply #11 on: July 18, 2012, 06:50:45 PM »
That's why I said the key next to 1 ;) (I'm assuming your keys are all next to 1...)

Offline Defender

  • Creative Director
  • Project Director
  • Living Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 3794
  • l33tp0intz: +65535/-65535
  • CHAOTIC NEUTRAL
    • Patrick Salerno's Porfolio
Re: First launch is a no go
« Reply #12 on: July 19, 2012, 12:19:24 AM »
As stated, it takes quite a long time for the mod to load sometimes.
It's running a check which is why it hangs for a "moment" but if you just let it go, it launches.
"A Goal without Vision is a Hallucination"


"An open mind is like a fortress with its gates unbarred and unguarded."